Skip to content

Is it worth automating? Automation ROI calculator

For anyone deciding whether a task is worth automating: estimate the hours it takes now, the hours a workflow could give back, and the most a build could cost and still break even.

Rule-basedInstant, rule-based result.

Check it yourself: every request this page makes

Every request this page has made since you opened it

The list fills in once the page has loaded.

Downloads bring the tool to you. Nothing has been sent. Your numbers are not in any of these.

Or open your browser's developer tools, choose Network, change a number and watch: your numbers never appear.

Your numbers

Your data. Runs in your browser. Your numbers stay here unless you press Send this estimate. How we handle data

Skip to the estimate

Start from an example

Example values. Replace them with yours.

Task 1

Stays in this browser. Never in the link or anything you send.

minutes
people
How much can be automated
%
1 of 5 tasks

Money and upkeep

For all tasks. Leave the money fields empty to see hours only.

USD

Optional. What an hour of the people doing it costs.

Named beside every amount. Never converted.

Work it out from a yearly salary
USD

Salary × 1.3 ÷ 2,080. The 30% overhead is a rule of thumb. The salary is not kept.

h per task

Someone looks after every automation. Only for tasks above 0%.

USD

Optional. Needed for payback.

USD

Optional. Hosting, subscriptions, model calls.

Example result from made-up data

Example: Fernway, a made-up small software company. 3 people spend 12 minutes on a task that comes up 40 times a week; 50% of it could be automated, with 1 hour of upkeep a month, at 30 USD an hour. Build 3,000 USD, running 50 USD a month.

Worth a closer look.

About 51.0 hours back each month, 30.2 in the conservative case.

What this means

Most you could spend building it and still break even within 12 months: 10,272 USD. Within 3 years: 30,816 USD.

Your estimate from your own numbers, not a measurement or a quote.

The numbers, example values
Hours a month now104.0 h
Hours back a month, expected51.0 h
Hours back a month, conservative30.2 h
Value a month1,530 USD
Value a year18,360 USD
Net a month, after running cost1,480 USD
Payback2.0 months3.5 months conservative
Full-time equivalent0.29of one person at 173.3 h a month

Change any number to see your own.

01How it works

Arithmetic on your numbers, worked out on this device.

No model, no server, no sign-up. The formulas below are the code.

You enter one to five tasks: how many minutes each takes, how often it happens, how many people do it, and how much of it could be automated. The calculator turns that into hours a month now and hours a month back, first as expected, then as a conservative case with the automatable share 20 points lower.

Add a cost per hour and it shows the value per month and per year in the currency you pick, never converted. Add a build cost and a running cost and it shows the payback period, or says plainly that the task does not pay back at these numbers. The verdict is worked out from the conservative case, so a borderline task is called borderline.

Everything is arithmetic in your browser, with the formulas printed in the Method block below. No model is called and nothing is sent anywhere. Your inputs live only in the page and in the link fragment, which never reaches a server, until you choose to press Send this estimate.

The inputs and their ranges
InputRange
Minutes each time1 to 480
How often, per working day0 to 200
How often, per week0 to 1,000
How often, per month0 to 4,330
How often, per year0 to 52,000
People doing it1 to 500
Automatable share0 to 95%
Cost per hour, optional0 to 1,000
Upkeep, hours a month per automated task0 to 40
Build cost, optional0 to 10,000,000
Running cost a month, optional0 to 1,000,000

Method

Times a week
how often × 5 (per working day), × 1 (per week), ÷ 4.33 (per month) or ÷ 52 (per year)
Hours a month now
minutes × times a week × people × 52 ÷ 12 ÷ 60
Hours back a month
hours now × automatable share, minus upkeep, never below 0. No upkeep on a task at 0%.
Conservative case
the same, with the automatable share 20 points lower, never below 0
Value a month
hours back × cost per hour. Value a year: value a month × 12.
Net a month
value a month minus running cost a month
Payback
build cost ÷ net a month, only when the net is above 0
Full-time equivalent
hours back ÷ 173.3 (40 hours × 52 weeks ÷ 12 months)
Break-even budget
12 × the conservative net a month (36 × for 3 years). Without a cost per hour, the same in hours.
Cost per hour from a salary
yearly salary × 1.3 ÷ 2,080

The verdict

Worked out from the conservative case, so a borderline task is called borderline. The first rule that matches wins.

  1. Probably not worth automating at these numbers.

    Conservative hours back under 2 a month; or, with a cost per hour, a conservative net of 0 or less; or, with a build cost, a conservative payback over 24 months.

  2. Borderline: worth it only if the build is small.

    Conservative hours back from 2 to under 8 a month, or a conservative payback over 6 and up to 24 months.

  3. Worth a closer look.

    Every other case.

Assumptions

  • A month is 4.33 weeks.
  • A working day is 1 of 5 a week.
  • A full-time month is 173.3 hours.
  • The automatable share is your estimate.
  • Upkeep is real: someone looks after every automation.
  • Not counted: fewer errors, faster responses and the first weeks of setup.
  • The 30% salary overhead in the cost helper is a rule of thumb.

Three worked examples

  1. Example: Fernway, the example result above

    1. 12 minutes × 40 times a week × 3 people × 52 ÷ 12 ÷ 60 = 104.0 hours a month now.
    2. At 50% with 1 hour of upkeep: 104.0 × 0.5 − 1 = 51.0 hours back a month.
    3. Conservative (30%): 30.2 hours back a month.
    4. At 30 USD an hour: 1,530 USD a month, 18,360 USD a year (conservative 906 USD a month).
    5. Build 3,000 USD, running 50 USD a month: net 1,480 USD a month, payback 2.0 months (conservative 3.5 months).
    6. Full-time equivalent: 0.29. Verdict: Worth a closer look.
  2. Example: invoice entry, the preset from invoice data extraction

    1. 6 minutes × 150 times a week × 2 people × 52 ÷ 12 ÷ 60 = 130.0 hours a month now.
    2. At 80% with 1 hour of upkeep: 130.0 × 0.8 − 1 = 103.0 hours back a month.
    3. Conservative (60%): 77.0 hours back a month.
    4. Full-time equivalent: 0.59. Verdict: Worth a closer look.
  3. Example: first-line ticket sorting, the preset from support ticket triage

    1. 3 minutes × 400 times a week × 3 people × 52 ÷ 12 ÷ 60 = 260.0 hours a month now.
    2. At 50% with 1 hour of upkeep: 260.0 × 0.5 − 1 = 129.0 hours back a month.
    3. Conservative (30%): 77.0 hours back a month.
    4. Full-time equivalent: 0.74. Verdict: Worth a closer look.
Version
Cite it as
Todkett, Automation ROI calculator, version 25 Oct 2026, https://todkett.com/tools/automation-roi-calculator/

02Limits

What it does not do

  • It estimates from your own inputs. It does not measure your work.
  • It does not count fewer errors, faster responses or the first weeks of setup.
  • It never converts currencies.
  • Results are estimates, not financial advice.

03Stress test

We try to break every tool before you rely on it.

The same checks as every workflow on this site, with one more for tools: nothing you type leaves this device.

Automation ROI calculator, check by check

Not yet0 of 4 checks that apply have passed

No recorded test run yet.

Checks marked Not yet are still open.

Stress test for the Automation ROI calculator: each check, what it checks and its status
Check

ST1Test set

Not yet

The worked example and the unit tests for every formula, range edge and verdict boundary, with the right answer written down first.

What this means: Test set

ST2Prompt attack

Not yet

The shared injection strings as every value in the link: each one is ignored and the defaults load.

What this means: Prompt attack

ST3Run twice

Not needed

Runs in your browser: no server

Sending the same input twice, or rerunning after a crash, never doubles a record, a message or a payment.

What this means: Run twice

ST4Failure recovery

Not needed

Runs in your browser: no server

A failed call is retried a set number of times. If it still fails, the item is parked for a person. Nothing is dropped silently.

What this means: Failure recovery

ST5Load and limits

Not yet

A 10,000-character link, five tasks at the largest values, and a recompute under 16 ms for every change.

What this means: Load and limits

ST6Failure alert

Not needed

Runs in your browser: no server

If a run fails, a named person gets an email saying which step failed.

What this means: Failure alert

ST7Human sign-off

Not needed

Runs in your browser: no server

Nothing reaches a customer, a candidate or a money system without a person, unless a fixed rule allows it.

What this means: Human sign-off

ST8Rules around the AI

Not needed

No AI step

Fixed rules run before the AI and check its answer after. If the AI fails or is down, the workflow falls back to a safe result.

What this means: Rules around the AI

No upload

Not yet

The network log while you estimate: no number leaves the browser unless you press Send this estimate.

Check it yourselfWhat this means: No upload

0 passed, 5 not needed, 4 not yet. We show what we tested, never the test data.

What we test

04Changes

What changed

  1. First version, from the free tools architecture.
  2. Built the calculator, its worked example and its unit tests.

05Questions

Questions people ask before they trust a calculator.

  1. Does a model or chatbot work out the result?

    No. It is fixed arithmetic that runs in your browser. The formulas are printed in the Method block on this page.

  2. How is the conservative case worked out?

    It uses the same inputs with the automatable share 20 points lower, never below 0. The verdict is based on it.

  3. Do my numbers leave my browser?

    No. They stay in the page and in the part of the link after the # sign, which browsers never send to a server. They leave only if you press Send this estimate.

  4. What does the verdict mean?

    Under 2 conservative hours saved a month: probably not worth automating. From 2 to under 8 hours: borderline, worth it only if the build is small. Anything more is worth a closer look. With costs entered, the payback period counts too.

  5. Why is there no ROI percentage?

    A percentage hides the hours and the money behind it. The calculator shows hours, value, net per month and payback instead, each labeled as your estimate.

From an estimate to a workflow you can copy.

Each workflow page walks through the whole job step by step: the fixed rules, the one AI step and what a person checks. Build it yourself in n8n, and book a call if you get stuck.

07Credits

Credits

The question this tool asks, how long you can spend on automating a task before it stops paying, is drawn well in xkcd 1205. Nothing from it is copied here. The formulas and code are Todkett's own, with no outside library.